Georgia's Blue and Gray Trail Presents America's Civil War


Blue and Gray Trail
Civil War Encyclopedia
Civil War in Georgia
On the Blue and Gray Trail
Civil War by state
Today in the Civil War
This year in the Civil War
Battles
Images
Places
Feature Stories
Links
Search


Richard Ewell
Civil War Encyclopedia >> People - Confederate Military
October 13, 1847 Aztec Club founded by officers who fought in the Mexican-American War
  Joseph Hooker
  John Magruder
  P. G. T. Beauregard
  Ulysses S. Grant
  Robert E. Lee
  Joseph E. Johnston
  George McClellan
July 21, 1861 (First) Manassas (Confederate)
(First) Bull Run (Union)

About 25 miles southwest of Washington the first major battle of the Civil War pits Irvin McDowell [US] against P. G. T. Beauregard [CS] and Joe Johnston [CS].
Virginia
  William Tecumseh Sherman
  First Manassas - First Bull Run
  P. G. T. Beauregard
  Irvin McDowell
  Joseph E. Johnston
  Army of Northern Virginia
  James Longstreet
  John B. Gordon
  Stonewall Jackson
  Samuel Garland
  Ambrose Burnside
  Samuel Heintzelman
August 9, 1862 Battle of Cedar Mountain [US]
Battle of Slaughter Mountain [CS]
Other names: Cedar Run, Cedar Run Mountain, Southwest Mountain

Stonewall Jackson [CS] defeats Nathaniel Banks [US].
Virginia
  A. P. Hill
  Northern Virginia Campaign
  Jubal Anderson Early
  Battle of Cedar Mountain
  Army of Virginia
  Nathaniel Banks
August 28, 1862 Battle of Groveton
Battle of Brawner's Farm

Stonewall Jackson [CS] engages Rufus King [US] near Manassas after eluding John Pope [US].
Virginia
  Northern Virginia Campaign
  Stonewall Jackson
  John Pope
  Second Manassas - Second Bull Run
  Army of Virginia
May 25, 1863 Major General Dick Ewell's returns to the Army of Northern Virginia following the amputation of his leg after the battle of Groveton (Second Bull Run)
  Army of Northern Virginia
May 30, 1863 Robert E. Lee completes the restructuring of the Army of Northern Virginia, creating three corps under James Longstreet, Dick Ewell and A. P. Hill.
  Robert E. Lee
  Army of Northern Virginia
  A. P. Hill
  James Longstreet
  The Gettysburg Campaign
June 13, 1863
June 15, 1863
Battle of Winchester

Ordered to withdraw because of the approach of the Army of Northern Virginia, Major General Robert Milroy [US] tried to hold his position in Winchester. By afternoon on the 14th, he realized his mistake and decided to withdraw that evening. Dick Ewell [CS] ordered a division to camp north of the town to prevent such a move and Milroy found himself trapped. Confederates captured or killed the 6000 men in the city.
Virginia
  The Gettysburg Campaign
  Army of Northern Virginia
July 1, 1863
July 3, 1863
Battle of Gettysburg

General Robert E. Lee [CS] advances into Pennsylvania where he meets George Meade [US]. First battling north of the city, by the second day Union forces had retreated south, forming a strong line as men arrived almost continuously. On the third day, the infamous Pickett's Charge marked the end of the Confederates hope for a victory

The bloodiest three days in American history
Pennsylvania
  Bloodiest Civil War battles
  Robert E. Lee
  John Bell Hood
  James Longstreet
  George Meade
  Army of Northern Virginia
  Army of the Potomac
  J. E. B. Stuart
  Lafayette McLaws
  Winfield Scott Hancock
  George Armstrong Custer
  Battle of Gettysburg
  George Pickett
  John Reynolds
  The Gettysburg Campaign
  Early action at Herbst Woods
  James Archer
  George Armstrong Custer
  Jubal Anderson Early
May 5, 1864
May 7, 1864
Battle of the Wilderness

Ulysses S. Grant [US] is badly beaten on the field by Robert E. Lee [CS] but rather than retreat, Grant advances to Spotsylvania Court House.

Union: 17,666

Confederate: 7,750
Virginia
  Bloodiest Civil War battles
  Robert E. Lee
  Ulysses S. Grant
  Army of Northern Virginia
  Overland Campaign
  James Longstreet
  Winfield Scott Hancock
  A. P. Hill
  Gouverneur K. Warren
  John Sedgwick
May 8, 1864
May 19, 1864
Battle of Spotsylvania Court House

In an inconclusive battle, General Ulysses S. Grant [US] and Robert E. Lee [CS] battle for days southwest of Fredericksburg

Union 18,399
Confederate 9,000
Virginia
  Robert E. Lee
  Ulysses S. Grant
  Bloodiest Civil War battles
  Army of Northern Virginia
  Overland Campaign
April 6, 1865 Battle of Sayler's Creek (Sailor's Creek)

George Meade [US] defeats John Gordon [CS], Dick Ewell [CS], and R. H. Anderson [CS]. Anderson and Ewell accidentally became separated from the main body of Lee's Army. 8,000 Confederate soldiers are forced to surrender
Virginia
  George Meade
  John B. Gordon




Links appearing on this page:

Civil War Encyclopedia >> People - Confederate Military

Richard Ewell was last changed on - November 3, 2006
Richard Ewell was added on - November 3, 2006



Ancestry Magazine

Banner - Ancestry.com
The Blue and Gray Trail | The Civil War in Georgia | On the Blue and Gray Trail
Battles | Places | Events by year | Events by date | Feature Stories |
Bookstore | Links | Who We Are |