Georgia's Blue and Gray Trail Presents America's Civil War


Blue and Gray Trail
Civil War Encyclopedia
Civil War in Georgia
On the Blue and Gray Trail
Civil War by state
Today in the Civil War
This year in the Civil War
Battles
Images
Places
Feature Stories
Links
Search


Edward O. C. Ord
December 20, 1861 Battle of Dranesville Virginia
  J. E. B. Stuart
  Samuel Garland
  Battle of Dranesville
October 5, 1862 Battle of Hatchie Bridge [US]
Battle of Metamora [CS]

Other names: Hatchie; Davis Bridge

Edward Ord [US] discovers Confederates retreating from Corinth. When Ord was severly wounded fighting paused as command passed to Stephen Hurlbut [US]. Sterling Price [CS] was able to escape.
Mississippi
  Sterling Price
April 9, 1865 After attempting to break-out of the Union envelopment, Robert E. Lee surrenders the Army of Northern Virginia to Ulysess S. Grant at the home of Wilmer McLean in Appomattox Court House Virginia
  Ulysses S. Grant
  Robert E. Lee
  Appomattox (or Appomattox Court House)
  Battle of Appomattox
  Surrender At Appomattox
  George Armstrong Custer
  James Longstreet


Edward O. C. Ord

General Edward Ord, for whom Fort Ord is named
General Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Perhaps best remembered for the skillful forced marched from Farmville to Appomattox Station on the night of April 8, 1865, Edward Otho Cresap Ord's presence spelled the end for any chance of breakout from the Army of Northern Virginia's bivouac north of Appomattox Court House. Because he failed to break through Ord's line, Robert E. Lee surrendered on the afternoon of April 9.


Born in Cumberland, Maryland, on October 18, 1818, Edward Ord moved to Washington when he was still a baby. He graduated from West Point on July 1, 1839 and was appointed second lieutenant in the 3d Artillery, fighting the Second Seminole War under William Harney. By the start of the Mexican War, Ord made captain. He served two tours of duty in California, arriving in Monterey in January 1847 where he assumed command of the 3d Artillery. Ord surveyed and constructed Fort Mervine (now known as the Presidio of Monterey) and produced the first official survey of Los Angeles.

Stationed in Fort Monroe in 1859, Secretary of War John Floyd ordered Ord to advance with 150 men to Harper's Ferry to suppress John Brown's revolt. On October 18, Robert E. Lee telegrammed Ord that the situation was "in hand" and Ord ended his march at Fort McHenry in Baltimore. He did not participate in the suppression of John Brown's rebellion.

His first action in the Civil War came against J. E. B. Stuart at Dranesville, Virginia. As part of the Washington defenses, Ord was ordered to move west when reports reached Army of the Potomac commander, General George McClellan of a large force of Confederate cavalry foraging for food. Ord advanced, and engaged a brigade of cavalry, infantry and artillery under the command of Stuart. The Confederates battled long enough to move their wagon train south, then Stuart and his forces withdrew.



Links appearing on this page:

1818
1839
April 8
April 9
April, 1865
Army of Northern Virginia
Army of the Potomac
George McClellan
J. E. B. Stuart
John Floyd
July 1
October 18
Robert E. Lee
West Point

Edward O. C. Ord was last changed on - May 27, 2007
Edward O. C. Ord was added on - February 17, 2007





Ancestry Store Books
The Blue and Gray Trail | The Civil War in Georgia | On the Blue and Gray Trail
Battles | Places | Events by year | Events by date | Feature Stories |
Bookstore | Links | Who We Are |