Georgia's Blue and Gray Trail Presents America's Civil War


Blue and Gray Trail
Civil War Encyclopedia
Civil War in Georgia
On the Blue and Gray Trail
Civil War by state
Today in the Civil War
This year in the Civil War
Battles
Images
Places
Feature Stories
Links
Search


Army of Virginia
Civil War Encyclopedia >> Armies - Union
June 17, 1862 The commands of John C. Fremont [US] and Nathanael Banks [US] are consolidated under John Pope [US]. Fremont resigns.
  John Pope
  Nathaniel Banks
August 9, 1862 Battle of Cedar Mountain [US]
Battle of Slaughter Mountain [CS]
Other names: Cedar Run, Cedar Run Mountain, Southwest Mountain

Stonewall Jackson [CS] defeats Nathaniel Banks [US].
Virginia
  A. P. Hill
  Northern Virginia Campaign
  Jubal Anderson Early
  Battle of Cedar Mountain
  Richard Ewell
  Nathaniel Banks
August 27, 1862 Stonewall Jackson [CS] destroys Army of Virginia supply base at Manassas Junction Virginia
  Stonewall Jackson
  Northern Virginia Campaign
  Second Manassas - Second Bull Run
August 28, 1862 Battle of Groveton
Battle of Brawner's Farm

Stonewall Jackson [CS] engages Rufus King [US] near Manassas after eluding John Pope [US].
Virginia
  Northern Virginia Campaign
  Stonewall Jackson
  John Pope
  Second Manassas - Second Bull Run
  Richard Ewell
August 29, 1862
August 30, 1862
Second Manassas[CS]
Second Bull Run[US]

General John Pope [US] lost to General Robert E. Lee[CS]. General James Longstreet's [CS] 28,000 man assault on August 30 was the largest simultaneous assault of the war in this Confederate victory.

Union losses 13,830

Confederate losses 8,350

Also includes: Manassas Plains, Gainesville
Virginia
  James Longstreet
  Robert E. Lee
  Stonewall Jackson
  Army of Northern Virginia
  Second Manassas - Second Bull Run
  Fitz-John Porter
  Northern Virginia Campaign
  John Pope
  Gouverneur K. Warren
  John Reynolds
  Joseph Hooker
  Samuel Heintzelman
September 2, 1862 General John Pope is replaced by Ambrose Burnside, following the disaster at Second Bull Run, combining the Army of Virginia with the Army of the Potomac under George McClellan
  George McClellan
  John Pope
  Antietam
  Army of the Potomac
  Ambrose Burnside


Army of Virginia

With George McClellan battling Robert E. Lee on Virginia's Lower Peninsula, Abraham Lincoln decided to consolidate several independent commands into a single army. The Army of Virginia began with Irvin McDowell's First Corps, which Lincoln detached from the Army of the Potomac to defend Washington in the event of an attack while the bulk of the U. S. Army in the east was approaching Richmond. Lincoln added John C. Fremont's corps, Nathaniel Banks corps, and a couple of cavalry units to form The Army of Virginia under John Pope. When the Army was created and command given to Pope, John Fremont resigned and was replaced by Franz Siegel.

Originally, the army's mission was to maintain control of the Shenandoah Valley while defending the perimeter of Washington, D. C. and was comprised of 44,000 men. McDowell's corps was split between Fredericksburg and Manassas north of the Rappahannock River while Banks and Fremont were both in the Shenandoah. Pope was faced with an army spread out over 200 miles, with all the associated communications and supply problems inherent with a force so dispersed.

During its brief life, the Army fought in 3 major battles, Cedar Mountain, Second Bull Run and Chantilly. As the Army of the Potomac returned from the Peninsula Campaign Lincoln would forward units to Pope, reducing the size of McClellan's command. After the loss at Manassas, the Army of Virginia was incorporated back into the Army of the Potomac. 10 days later, John Pope was relieved of duty.

Links appearing on this page:

Abraham Lincoln
Cedar Mountain
Chantilly
George McClellan
Irvin McDowell
John C. Fremont
John Pope
Peninsula Campaign
Robert E. Lee
Second Bull Run
Virginia

Civil War Encyclopedia >> Armies - Union

Army of Virginia was last changed on - February 14, 2007
Army of Virginia was added on - December 2, 2006




Add to Google




The Blue and Gray Trail | The Civil War in Georgia | On the Blue and Gray Trail
Battles | Places | Events by year | Events by date | Feature Stories |
Bookstore | Links | Who We Are |